Getting to Seoul

Visa

Visitors entering the Republic of Korea (ROK) must hold a valid passport and visa to enter the country. Nationals of visa waiver or visa-free countries may enter the country without a visa for tourism purposes only. For any other purposes, such as employment or education, proper visas are required. Nationals of non-visa waiver countries must apply for visas at the nearest Korean embassy or consulate prior to entering the ROK.


Countries that are granted visa-free entry for general passport holders. Nationals of the following countries are allowed to enter and stay in ROK for up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation.

 

Continent

Countries

Asia

Macau(90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates, Yemen, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan, Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait, BAHRAIN(90 days) [12 countries]

North America

United States(90 days), Canada (6 months) [2 countries]

South America

Guyana, Guatemala, Argentina, Ecuador, Uruguay, Paraguay [6 countries]

Europe

Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia [11 countries]

Oceania

Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga [13 countries]

Africa

South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Egypt (5 Countries)


List as of 2013. Please check with your local Korean embassy or consulate prior to traveling to Korea.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*